Privacy Policy

Introduction

The Irish Wildlife Trust respects your right to privacy and compiles with its obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1998 and 2003.  The Irish Wildlife Trust needs to collect and use personal data (information – name, address, phone or email) for a variety of purposes (membership subscriptions, online donations, e-shop, e-zine newsletter, online surveys & research, competition entries) to provide services to its members, supporters and general public.  The personal data is processed for providing these services and no information is sold, rented or leased to any third party.  

 

Purpose of this policy

This policy is a statement of IWT’s commitment to protect the rights and privacy of individuals in accordance with the Data Protection legislation.  It outlines how the IWT deals with any personal data you provide when you visit its website.  By visiting www.iwt.ie website, you are accepting the terms of the Website Privacy Policy.  This website contains external links to other websites and the IWT is not held responsible for the privacy policies of these other websites.  

 

Collection of Personal Information

The IWT collect personal information via our website for the following reasons:

  • Membership Subscription and Magazine Irish Wildlife delivery
  • Online Donations
  • E-Shop
  • E-zine Newsletter

We collect the following personal information: Name, Address, Phone and Email.  

 

Use of your Personal Information

  • Personal information may be shared by the Irish Wildlife Trust to a trusted third party for the purpose of delivery of our magazine and shop products.  Those company partners do not have permission to use that information for anything else but for the reasons of delivering our magazine or shop products through postal services.  
  • Your membership subscription information allows us to record and process your membership so you receive our membership pack and quarterly magazine Irish Wildlife.  This information is held for the period of your membership.  
  • Online Website Donations: The personal information allows us to contact the donor if required.  Donations are processed through PayPal.  This information is held on our Donor Database for a period of one year for the purpose of our annual audit and is deleted thereafter.   A person can opt-out of their information being entered into our database by emailing enquiries@iwt.ie.   Anonymity requests are respected on acceptance.  
  • The E-Shop allows customers to use PayPal to buy products from the IWT.  The personal information allows us to deliver products.  This information is held for the period of the transaction and on delivery of the product.  
  • E-zine Newsletter collects name and email address for the purpose of receiving our E-zine Newsletter via email.  This information is kept until a time that the reciprecant unsubscribes from the service.  
  • Petitions & Research:  The IWT may use your personal information to contact you through email for your support to online petitions or to assist in online species surveying opportunities. 
  • Irish Wildlife Trust may use your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from Irish Wildlife Trust i.e. fundraising initiatives and its affiliates. 
  • Irish Wildlife Trust may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered and to assist in the future development of the organisation.  

 

Right of Access to Information

Service users, employees and other subjects of personal data held by Irish Wildlife Trust have the right to access any personal data that is being kept about them on computer or paper-based data held in certain manual filing systems.  You have the right to alter and rectify that information to ensure we have it accurate, complete and up to date.  You have the right to request that the information held be erased if you no longer want to receive or support our services.  

 

Security of your Personal Information

The IWT secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure.  The IWT secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. 

 

Changes to this Statement

The Irish Wildlife Trust will update our Privacy Statement when any change to our collection or use of your data occurs.  We will inform our users on our website of any changes.  

 

Contact Information

The Irish Wildlife Trust welcomes any comments or feedback regarding our Privacy Statement.  Please contact the IWT at enquiries@iwt.ie.  

 

Cookie Policy - Like most websites, we use some cookies.

Cookies are small text files stored on your computer by your browser. They’re used for many things, such as remembering whether you’ve visited the site before, so that you remain logged in – or to help us work out how many visitors we get on the site over a given period of time. These cookies contain information about the use of your computer but they don’t include personal information about you.

What Cookies do we Use?

Session Cookies

As you travel around our site, there are times when we need to remember technical information about you as you go from page to page. We use this technical information in many ways to enhance your user experience.  This cookie contains no personally identifiable information and only stays in place until you end your session ( usually when you leave our site.  )

We use web analytics services to recognise your browser or device and, for example, to identify whether you have visited specific services we offer previously.  This information is anonymous and only used for statistical purposes.  It allows us to track information, such as how many individual users we have and how often they visit our website

Controlling your cookies

We do not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you although, we may combine information from your registration with the data we get from the web analytics services we use and their cookies to analyse how you and other people use our Online Services.

Managing cookies in your browser

Most current browsers allow you:

·       Block third party cookies.

·       Block cookies from particular sites.

·       See what cookies you’ve got and delete them on an individual basis.

·       Block all cookies from being set.

·       Delete all cookies when you close your browser.

You should be aware that you will lose any preferences if you delete cookies, which includes where you have opted out from cookies ( as this requires an opt-out cookie to be set!) . In additional if you block cookies completely many websites will not work properly and some functionality on these websites will not work at all. We do not recommend turning cookies off when using our Online Services for these reasons.

Find out more about how to manage your cookies for each of the browsers below:

Google Chrome - http://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=95647

Firefox - http://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/Cookies

Internet Explorer - http://support.microsoft.com/kb/196955

Safari - http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?path=Safari/5.0/en/9277.html

Android - http://support.google.com/mobile/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=169022

Windows Phone - http://www.microsoft.com/windowsphone/en-us/howto/wp7/web/changing-privacy-and-other-browser-settings.aspx

Managing analytics cookies

Along with log-files, we use Google Analytics to analyse what people view on our website. Google Analytics isn’t personal information – it doesn’t know who you are.

For more information about Google Analytics’ privacy policy and opt out of Google Analytics completely by using the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on  (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout )  You should be also able to use your browser in “private” or “incognito” mode, to look like a brand new user every time you browse the web.

Third-party service cookies

Social sharing, video and other services we offer are run by other companies. If you are already logged in to these companies’ services when you visit our site they may place cookies on your computer.

Below is a list of places where you can find out more about specific services that we may use and their use of cookies:

Facebook’s data use policy: http://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/your-info-on-other

Twitter’s privacy policy: https://twitter.com/privacy

YouTube video player cookie policy : http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/faq/#toc-cookies (Google’s standard terms).